Close
Exercise : Spotting Errors MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

My sister (a)/ has read (b)/ pages after pages of the Bible. (c)/ No Error.(d)

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. pages after pages of the Bible.

Description :
Page after Page is the correct usage.

Question 2

No sooner did the sun rise/ when we took a hasty breakfast/ and resumed the journey./ No error

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. when we took a hasty breakfast

Description :
than we took a hasty breakfast

Question 3

We could not (a) / believe that one (b) / of us was (c) / responsible with the act. (d)

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. responsible with the act.

Description :
We could not believe that one of us was responsible for the act.

Question 4

While walking slowly in the park/ on a quiet summer afternoon/ a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind./ No error

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. While walking slowly in the park

Description :
While he was walking slowly in the park

Question 5

Since it was his first election campaign, the candidate was confused;/ none could clearly understand/ either the principles he stood for or the benefits he promised./ No error

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. No error

Description :
No error

Question 6

Her ability to/ talk to strangers/ is one of his/ stronger points of her.

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. stronger points of her.

Description :
Use 'Strong points' in place of ' stronger points'.

Question 7

He/ eagerly wishes/ to give me pain./ No error

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. eagerly wishes

Description :
Use 'Wishes eagerly' in place of 'eagerly wishes'.

Question 8

According to the Bible/ it is meek and humble/ who shall inherit the earth./ No error

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. it is meek and humble

Description :
it is the meek and the humble

Question 9

I had/ gone/ to Calcutta/ to deliver few good.

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. to deliver few good.

Description :
Add ‘a’ before 'few' to make it positive.

Question 10

He has not been attending/ English classes/ since one month/ No error

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. since one month

Description :
since the last one month