Close
Exercise : Networking Basics MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)?
1. Standard
2. IEEE
3. Extended
4. Specialized

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. 1 and 3

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Communication between a computer and a keyboard involves ______________ transmission.

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Simplex

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

How long is an IPv6 address?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. 128 bits

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

In computer network nodes are

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. all of the mentioned

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

Two devices are in network if

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

A _____ is a device that forwards packets between networks by processing the routing information included in the packet.

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. router

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

The first Network was called ________

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. ARPANET

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

How long is an IPv4 address?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. 32 bits

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

What flavor of Network Address Translation can be used to have one IP address allow many users to connect to the global Internet?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. PAT

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. broadcast network

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List

Cookies Consent

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies Policy