Close
Exercise : Indian Geography MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

…………………. port is the only corporatised major port and which is also registered as a company.

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Ennore

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

'Northwesters' or 'Kal Baishaki' give rainfall to:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. West Bengal

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

The process that may cause physical weathering or mechanical rupture are

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. abrasion, crystallization, pressure release

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

Which of the following rivers does not originate in India?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Sutlej

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

The region which was monthly rainfall of 10-20 cm in October and November and less than 5 cm in rest of the month belong to the following states:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Karnataka

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

The southernmost Point of India is:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Indira Point

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

Which among the following rock system in India is also known as storehouse of minerals?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Dharwar system

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

……………….. is the oldest oil field in India.

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Digboi in Assam

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

Which one of the following regions of India has a combination of mangrove forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

The approximate length of the coast-line of India is:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. 7,000 km

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List

Cookies Consent

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies Policy