Close
Exercise : General Science MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

Hydrometer is an instrument–

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. For measuring the specific gravity of liquids

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Which of the following is commonly called a polyamide ?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Nylon

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

Which animal never drinks water in its entire life?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Kangaroo rat

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

What are soaps ?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Sodium or potassium salts of heavier fatty acids

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

Urea is removed from the blood by:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Kidneys

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically–

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Silicon dioxide

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

The gas used for artificial ripening of fruit is-

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Ethylene

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

Metal tea pots have wooden handles because

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. because wood is a bad conductor of heat

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

The inert gas which is substituted for nitrogen in the air used by deep sea divers for breathing, is

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Helium

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

In which following processes light energy is converted into chemical energy ?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Photosynthesis

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List

Cookies Consent

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies Policy