Close
Exercise : Teaching and Research Aptitude MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

All of the following are the characteristic features of an effective Teacher except

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Emphasis upon the quick control of problematic situations.

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

The decline of the British Empire should have spelt the decline of English

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. the statement is a prejudice

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

A competent teacher must have a sound knowledge in right order

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Concept, Theory, Practice and Research

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

If a teacher is not able to answer the question of a pupil he should

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Say that he will answer after consultation

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

Teachers should study the educational philosophy because

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. They may improve their work by clarifying their own Philosophy

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

Democracy in the classroom is best reflected through

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. You will justify that most of the female students are more sincere towards their studies than male students.

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

In ancient education system, teachers applied some psychological principles in education especially to young child from pre-school age to adolescence. They recognize the role of

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Sense and perception in teaching and learning

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

Teacher's professionalism means:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. The extent to which a teacher subscribes to a professional code

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

Which of the following statements doesn't suit a teacher? The teacher is

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Reluctant to adapt himself to new situation.

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

Below are given some probable characteristics of an ineffective teacher, which of the following is most likely to be characterised the ineffective teacher?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Emphasis upon the control of immediate situation

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List