Close
Exercise : Research Methodology MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

Which one of the following principles is not applicable to sampling?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Sample units must be dependent on each other

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Which one of the following methods is best suited for mapping the distribution of different crops as provided in the standard classification of crops in India ?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Chorochromatic technique

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

Which of the following variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Professional Attitude

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

From the following list of statements identify the set which has negative implications for 'research ethics' :

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. All of these

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

Good 'research ethics' means

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Assigning a particular research problem to one Ph.D./research student only

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

Participant observation is the process of immersing yourself in the study of ______

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. People

Description :
Different types of participant observations are non-participatory, passive participation, moderate participation, active participation, and complete participation.

Question 7

Research is

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

Which of the following methods is best suited to show on a map the types of crops being grown in a region?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Choropleth

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

A researcher is interested in studying the prospects of a particular political party in an urban area. What tool should he prefer for the study?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Questionnaire

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

Research is conducted to

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. All of these

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List