Close
Exercise : Modern History of Education MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

The first Open University in India was set up in the State of

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Andhra Pradesh

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Which statement is not correct about the “National Education Day” of India?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. It is celebrated on 5th September every year.

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

Who have signed MOU for accreditation of Teacher Education Institutions in India?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. NCTE and NAAC

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

National Knowledge Commission is headed by

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Sam Pitroda

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

From whose accounts do we know about the functioning of the Nalanda University?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Hiuen-Tsang

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

The National flagship programme of education (SSA) aims at

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Universalization of Elementary Education

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

Which of the following institutions in the field of education is set up by the MHRD Government of India?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. National Bal Bhawn, New Delhi

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

Which Committee was appointed to suggest improvement in the University Education system?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Sadler Commission

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

Special Education Courses are controlled by

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Special Education Courses are controlled by

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

Which one of the following Councils has been disbanded in 2013?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Distance Education Council (DEC)

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List