Close
Exercise : Information Communication Technology ICT MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

Which one of the following is not an Internet Service Provider (ISP)?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Infotech India Ltd.

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Which of the following statements is correct?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Virus is a part of software

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

Commercial messages on the net are identified as

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Webmercials

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

Which of the following is type of LAN ?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Ethernet

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

The post-industrial society is designated as

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Information society

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

The process of copying files to a CD-ROM is known as

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  
E.  

Correct Answer : D. Burning

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

The hexadecimal number system consists of the symbols

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. 0 – 9 , A – F

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

What is the time limit for filing appeal against the order of Cyber appellate tribunal?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. 60 days

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

bit stands for

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. binary digit

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

Video transmission over the Internet that looks like delayed livecasting is called:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. real-time video

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List