Close
Exercise : Educational Philosophy MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

Nirvana cannot be described as

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Both I and II

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Sentences pertaining to objective existence are known as

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. II. Siddhartha

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

According to Existentialists, the essence of existence means

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Tensions and contradictions which condition loneliness and anxiety

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

Liberation, according to Samkhya, can be attained by:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Knowledge

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

The most important trait of philosophy is

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Criticism

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

The extrinsic values mainly include

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. All of these

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

What should be done so that the school is to be the guardian of democracy?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Democracy should, actually, be lived in the school

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

Which philosophy maintained "The soul is divine, only held in the bondage of matter"?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Vedanta

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

Play way method of teaching has been emphasised in the scheme of the education of

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Naturalists

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

To contribute to India's national integration education should

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. Make children familiar with all aspects of national life

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List