Close
Exercise : Microsoft Word MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

How many ways you can save a document?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. 3

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Enter Key

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. 12 pt

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. 3

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

There can be many ways to insert page number in a document. Which of the following lets you insert page number

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. Page number from Insert menu

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. Format

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. text effects

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show a. How can you do that?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Click on Page Number Format tool and specify required setting

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. Format

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List