Close
Exercise : Trigonometry MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

Cos²2θ =

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. 1 + sin²θ

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Solve for side b of a right spherical triangle ABC whose parts are a = 46?, c = 75? and C = 90?.

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. 48?

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

Solve for the value of A? when sin A = 3.5 x and cos A = 5.5 x

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. 32.47?

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

For Cosine Rule of any triangle ABC, a? is equal to

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. b? + c? - 2bc cos A

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

By expressing sin 170? in terms of trigonometrical ratios, answer will be

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. sin 10? = 0.1736

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

Considering Cosine rule, cos C is equal to

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. a² + b² - c²⁄2ab

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

Solve for the θ in the following equation: Sin 2θ = cos θ

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. 30?

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

A man finds the angle of elevation of the top of a tower to be 30?. He walks 85 m nearer the tower and finds its angle of elevation to be 60?. What is the height of the tower?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. 73.61 m

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

An aero lift airplane can fly at airspeed of 300 mph. If there is a wind blowing towards the cast at 50 mph, what should be the plane's compass heading in order for its course to be 30°? What will be

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. 21.7?, 321.8 mph

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

Find the value of sin (arc cos15/17)

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. 8/17

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List

Cookies Consent

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies Policy