Close
Formulae


1. Speed, Time and Distance
Speed = (Distance/Time)
Time = (Distance/Speed)
Distance = (Speed x Time).

2. km per hr to m per sec conversion x km/hr = (x*5/18) m/sec.
3. m/sec to km/hr conversion x m/sec = (x *18/5) km/hr.

Exercise : Time and Distance MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

A car moves at the speed of 80km/hr. What is the speed of the car in metres per second?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. 200/9 m/sec

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

Two men A and B start from place X walking at 4 ½ kmph and 5 ¾ kmph respectively. How many km apart they are at the end of 3 ½ hours if they are walking in the same direction ?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. 4 3/8 km

Description :
Relative Speed = 5 ¾ - 4 ½ = 1 ¼

Time = 3 ½ h.

Distance = 5/4 x 7/2 = 35/8 = 4 3/8 km.

Question 3

To get to a business meeting, John drove m miles in h hours, and arrived 1/2 hour early. At what rate should he have driven to arrive exactly on time?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. 2m/(2h-1)

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

A train 575 m long crosses a tunnel of length 325 in 90 sec. What is the speed of the train in kmph.

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. 36 kmph

Description :
Total distance traveled = Length of train + Length of tunnel = 575 + 325 = 90
Time taken to cross the tunnel = 90 sec.
Speed in kmph = distance/time *18/5 = 900/90 * 18/5 = 180/5 = 36 kmph

Question 5

Walking with 4/5 of his usual speed, a man covers a ceratin distance in 30 min more than the time he takes to cover the distance at his usual speed. The time taken by him to cover the distance with us

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. 2 h

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

A man crosses a street 600 m long in 5 minutes. His speed in km. per hour is:

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. 7.2

Description :
Distance=600m
Time=5 min = 5\times 60 sec
Speed = Distance/Time

⇒ 600/(5×60) m/sec
⇒ 2 m/sec
⇒ 2× 18/5 = 7.2 Km/hr

Question 7

Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10 kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. 12 kmph

Description :
Let the distance travelled by x km.
Then, x/10 - x/15 = 2
⇒ 3x − 2x = 60
⇒ x = 60km.
Time taken to travel 60 km at 10 km/hr = ( 60/10 )hrs = 6 hrs.
So, Robert started 6 hours before 2 P.M. i.e., at 8 A.M.
∴ Required speed =( 60/5 )kmph. = 12 kmph.

Question 8

Walking 7/6 of his usual rate, a boy reaches his school 4 min early. Find his usual time to reach the school?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. 28 min

Description :
Speed Ratio = 1:7/6 = 6:7

Time Ratio = 7:6

1 -------- 7
4 --------- 28 m

Question 9

Faisal walks 325m everyday. How many kilometres will he walk in four weeks?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. 9.1

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

A boat running downstreams covers a distance of 30 kms in 2 hours. While coming back the boat takes 6 hours to cover the same distance. If the speed of the current is half that of the boat, what is th

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. 10 kmph

Description :
Let the speed of boat in still water = x kmph
Therefore, Speed of current = x/2 kmph
When boat runs downstream,
30/x + x/2 = 2
= 30x2/3x = 2 = 6x = 60
= x = 60/6 = 10 kmph