Close
Exercise : Linear Equations MCQ Questions and Answers

Question 1

Method used to for two and three variable systems is the

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. elimination procedure

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 2

If 2x + 3y = 29 and y = x + 3, what is the value of x ?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. 4

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 3

System of equation for two variables a and b is written as

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : C. (a)(b)

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 4

The pair of equations x + 2y + 5 = 0 and –3x – 6y + 1 = 0 have

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. no solution

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 5

Deepak has some hens and some goats. If the total number of animal heads is 90 and the total number of animal feet is 248, what is the total number of goats Deepak has ?

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. 34

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 6

Variables of linear equation is implicitly raised to

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. first power

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 7

Inversely proportional increase and decrease in values of y and x on a straight line shows slope is

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : B. negative

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 8

Straight line with vertical lines exception is characterized with help of

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. slope

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 9

Slope of straight line of any equation which falls from left to right with intercepts is classified as

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : D. negative slope

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Question 10

Formula such as dollars of interest earned divided by total dollars invested is used to calculate

A.  
B.  
C.  
D.  

Correct Answer : A. average percent return

Description :
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

Search Current Affairs by date
Other Category List

Cookies Consent

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies Policy